Austin Regional Clinic cuts documentation time by 50% with Notable AI-powered intelligent intake

Austin Regional Clinic deployed Natural Language Processing for Clinical Documentation & Patient Records in Ambulatory & Outpatient. As reported by www.notablehealth.com: 50% documentation time reduction.

Maintained by Peter Korpak, Lead EditorHow evidence is checked
50%Documentation Time Reduction
78%Touchless Registrations
94%Patient Satisfaction Rating

Source-reported figures (cited source: www.notablehealth.com)

Austin Regional Clinic
Metric Before After Impact
Documentation Time — 50% reduction 50% reduction in clinician EHR burden
Touchless Registrations — 78% 78% adoption of digital intake
Patient Satisfaction Rating — 94% 94% satisfaction achieved

What Austin Regional Clinic was trying to fix

Austin Regional Clinic's 360+ clinicians faced mounting administrative burden, spending hours each day on documentation in Epic — often continuing into evenings and weekends or blocking daytime hours to catch up. The manual process of collecting patient history, populating EHR notes, and handling pre-visit intake was consuming time that could otherwise be spent with patients.

What Austin Regional Clinic deployed

ARC deployed Notable's Intelligent Intake platform, which sends patients personalized digital pre-visit questionnaires before their appointment. Notable uses NLP to transform patient-submitted symptom and history data into a structured narrative HPI and ROS, then uses digital assistants to automatically populate that content into Epic. Post-visit, providers access pre-populated notes on a mobile app and complete documentation via voice, with orders queued in the EHR for sign-off.

Results

Documentation time was cut by 50%, significantly reducing after-hours EHR burden for clinicians. The clinic achieved 78% touchless registrations and 74% digital conversion rates, reflecting strong patient adoption of the digital intake workflow. Patient satisfaction reached a 94% rating, demonstrating that automation improved rather than diminished the care experience.

Key Takeaways

  • Pre-visit digital intake that personalizes questionnaires by medical history drives high patient completion rates and reduces clinician documentation workload simultaneously.
  • NLP-powered note pre-population paired with voice completion post-visit creates a seamless documentation loop that cuts time without sacrificing note quality.
  • Deploying intelligent automation for administrative tasks can improve both provider experience and patient satisfaction scores at scale.

Evidence for Austin Regional Clinic's Clinical Documentation & Patient Records deployment

Reported outcome metrics
3 cited below
Last updated
Source link checked

Share:

Have a similar implementation?

Share your customer's AI results and link it to your vendor profile.

Submit a case study →