Dartmouth's Therabot AI therapy chatbot achieves 51% depression symptom reduction in first-ever generative AI clinical trial

Dartmouth Health deployed Large Language Models & Generative AI for Mental Health & Digital Therapeutics in Mental & Behavioral Health. As reported by home.dartmouth.edu: 51% depression symptom reduction.

Maintained by Peter Korpak, Lead EditorHow evidence is checked
51%Depression Symptom Reduction
31%Anxiety Symptom Reduction
19%Eating Disorder Body Image Concern Reduction

Source-reported figures (cited source: home.dartmouth.edu)

Dartmouth Health
Metric Before After Impact
Depression Symptoms — 51% reduction 51% average reduction vs control group
Anxiety Symptoms — 31% reduction 31% average reduction in generalized anxiety
Eating Disorder Body Image Concerns — 19% reduction 19% average reduction
Average Participant Engagement — 6 hours Equivalent to 8 in-person therapy sessions

What Dartmouth Health was trying to fix

Mental health providers are severely outnumbered, with roughly 1,600 patients per available provider for depression and anxiety in the United States. Millions of people lack regular or timely access to mental health professionals, and traditional outpatient therapy cannot scale to meet demand. Generative AI chatbots had not yet been validated in a rigorous clinical trial for safety or efficacy.

What Dartmouth Health deployed

Dartmouth researchers developed Therabot, a generative AI-powered therapy chatbot trained on evidence-based psychotherapy and cognitive behavioral therapy best practices. Participants accessed the app via smartphone, engaging in open-ended text conversations initiated by Therabot or by the user. The system personalized its responses based on prior conversations and escalated high-risk content (e.g., suicidal ideation) to crisis resources automatically.

Results

After eight weeks, participants with depression experienced a 51% average reduction in symptoms, those with generalized anxiety saw a 31% reduction, and those at risk for eating disorders showed a 19% reduction in body image concerns—significantly outpacing the control group. Participants reported therapeutic alliance (trust and collaboration) comparable to in-person mental health providers, and engaged with Therabot for an average of six hours, equivalent to roughly eight therapy sessions.

Key Takeaways

  • Generative AI therapy can produce clinically meaningful outcomes comparable to gold-standard outpatient cognitive behavioral therapy, but requires continuous clinician oversight to manage safety risks.
  • Users formed genuine emotional bonds with the chatbot, frequently initiating conversations outside of prompted check-ins—including late at night—suggesting AI can extend mental health support beyond office hours.
  • Rigorous benchmarking (90%+ responses consistent with therapeutic best practices) was a prerequisite before proceeding to a clinical trial; rushing to deploy without this validation creates serious safety risks.

Evidence for Dartmouth Health's Mental Health & Digital Therapeutics deployment

Reported outcome metrics
3 cited below
Cited source
home.dartmouth.edu
Last updated
Source link checked

Share:

Have a similar implementation?

Share your customer's AI results and link it to your vendor profile.

Submit a case study →