SSM Health Increased Patient Volume by 18% Without Adding Infusion Chairs

SSM Health deployed Machine Learning & Predictive Analytics for Patient Flow & Hospital Operations in Hospital & Health System. As reported by leantaas.com: 18% patient volume increase.

Maintained by Peter Korpak, Lead EditorHow evidence is checked
18%Patient Volume Increase
44%Chair Wait Time Decrease
30%Afternoon Median Chair Utilization Increase

Source-reported figures (cited source: leantaas.com)

SSM Health
Metric Before After Impact
Patient Volume — +18% 18% increase without additional resources
Chair Wait Time — -44% 44% reduction
Drug Wait Time — -25% 25% reduction
Afternoon Chair Utilization — +30% 30% improvement

What SSM Health was trying to fix

SSM Health's infusion centers struggled with extremely busy morning rushes followed by slow afternoons, creating imbalanced nurse workloads and causing nurses to miss breaks. Efficiency and throughput were further hampered by major pharmacy bottlenecks and construction projects that constrained daily operations across multiple cancer centers.

What SSM Health deployed

LeanTaaS iQueue for Infusion Centers was implemented at four SSM cancer centers during two years of COVID-19 surges. The platform used AI-driven scheduling templates to redistribute appointments more evenly throughout the day and enabled SSM to shift patient appointments to nearby sites when construction forced chair closures at their Kisker clinic.

Results

SSM Health achieved an 18% increase in patient volume without adding any infusion chairs, alongside a 44% decrease in chair wait time and a 25% decrease in drug wait time. Afternoon median chair utilization increased by 30%, and nurse satisfaction improved through more balanced workloads.

Key Takeaways

  • AI scheduling can meaningfully grow patient capacity without capital investment in new chairs or facilities.
  • Redistributing appointments away from morning peaks improves both patient experience (wait times) and staff wellbeing (balanced workloads, fewer missed breaks).
  • Flexible AI scheduling templates provide operational resilience during disruptions such as construction or pandemic surges, enabling seamless patient redistribution across sites.

Evidence for SSM Health's Patient Flow & Hospital Operations deployment

Reported outcome metrics
3 cited below
Cited source
leantaas.com
Last updated
Source link checked

Share:

Have a similar implementation?

Share your customer's AI results and link it to your vendor profile.

Submit a case study →