Reid Health achieves 63% digital conversion rate and 30% geriatric no-show reduction with Notable automated pre-visit registration

Reid Health deployed Robotic Process Automation for Patient Engagement & Access in Hospital & Health System. As reported by www.notablehealth.com: 63% digital conversion rate.

Maintained by Peter Korpak, Lead EditorHow evidence is checked
63%Digital Conversion Rate
96%Patient Satisfaction Rating
30%Geriatric No-Show Reduction

Source-reported figures (cited source: www.notablehealth.com)

Reid Health
Metric Before After Impact
Digital Completion Rate (Geriatric Patients) 5-10% 56% 5.6x improvement
Digital Conversion Rate — 63% 63% conversion rate achieved
Patient Satisfaction Rating — 96% 96% satisfaction rating achieved
Geriatric No-Show Reduction — 30% reduction 30% reduction in no-show rates

What Reid Health was trying to fix

Reid Health's patient population is over 70% Medicare, making pre-visit registration complex due to required MSPQ forms. The manual, paper-based process was redundant and error-prone — incorrectly completed forms caused significant revenue cycle problems and hindered patient access. Staff spent extensive time on phone calls and manual EHR data entry to complete registrations.

What Reid Health deployed

Reid Health deployed Notable's intelligent automation platform to digitize pre-visit registration, starting with its geriatrics clinic. The platform auto-populates MSPQ forms with previously known patient data for review and confirmation, enabling patients to complete registration from home before their visit. The solution integrated with Epic and went live in just four weeks.

Results

Within two weeks of launch, digital completion rates among geriatric patients reached 56% — far above the industry standard of 5–10%. Registration and contact center staff saved substantial time previously spent on phone calls and manual EHR entry. The system achieved a 63% digital conversion rate, 96% patient satisfaction rating, and a 30% reduction in geriatric no-show rates.

Key Takeaways

  • Rapid deployment (4 weeks) is achievable with configurable platforms and iterative implementation, even for complex Medicare workflows.
  • Auto-populating known patient data dramatically lowers the barrier to digital form completion for elderly populations.
  • Automating registration workflows extends workforce capacity without additional headcount, directly impacting both revenue cycle efficiency and patient satisfaction.

Evidence for Reid Health's Patient Engagement & Access deployment

Reported outcome metrics
3 cited below
Last updated
Source link checked

Share:

Details

Company Size
MidMarket

Have a similar implementation?

Share your customer's AI results and link it to your vendor profile.

Submit a case study →