Baptist Health Arkansas increases patient transfers by 23% with LeanTaaS AI-powered inpatient flow optimization

Baptist Health Arkansas deployed Machine Learning & Predictive Analytics for Patient Flow & Hospital Operations in Hospital & Health System. As reported by leantaas.com: 23% patient transfers increase.

Maintained by Peter Korpak, Lead EditorHow evidence is checked
23%Patient Transfers Increase
32%Discharge Processing Time Reduction
34%GMLOS Variance Reduction

Source-reported figures (cited source: leantaas.com)

Baptist Health Arkansas
Metric Before After Impact
Patient Transfers — 23% increase Improved system-wide flow with 13% fewer transfer declines
Discharge Processing Time — 32% reduction Faster discharge with 11–14% more early orders
GMLOS Variance — 34% reduction More predictable length of stay; 25% fewer opportunity days
Overall Admissions — 6% increase Increased admission volume and system capacity

What Baptist Health Arkansas was trying to fix

Baptist Health Arkansas, operating 10 acute-care hospitals with ~2,500 licensed beds, struggled with inconsistent discharge planning, lack of data transparency, and siloed decision-making across individual hospitals. Despite implementing a system-wide operations command center, disparate processes created bottlenecks and limited centralized operational efficiency. The organization needed to shift from a reactive to a proactive decision-making model to improve patient access and system-wide coordination.

What Baptist Health Arkansas deployed

Baptist Health implemented LeanTaaS' iQueue for Inpatient Flow, starting with flagship Little Rock and North Little Rock hospitals and the command center, then expanding to Conway and Fort Smith campuses. The platform provided AI-driven discharge date predictions, real-time patient status visibility, shared dashboards, and automated escalation alerts. This created a unified source of truth for capacity protocols, enabling standardized care transitions and proactive bottleneck resolution across the network.

Results

The implementation delivered a 23% increase in patient transfers and a 13% reduction in transfer declines, significantly improving system-wide flow. Discharge processing time was reduced by 32%, with early order entry before 11am increasing by 11% and before 2pm by 14%. The health system also achieved a 34% reduction in GMLOS variance, a 25% reduction in opportunity days, and a 6% increase in overall admissions.

Key Takeaways

  • Centralizing capacity visibility across previously siloed hospitals through a single platform enables proactive transfer management and reduces transfer declines.
  • AI-driven discharge predictions combined with shared dashboards and automated escalations align multi-disciplinary teams around discharge priorities, accelerating patient throughput.
  • Phased rollout starting with flagship facilities and command center before expanding to additional campuses allows for iterative adoption and system-wide standardization.

Evidence for Baptist Health Arkansas's Patient Flow & Hospital Operations deployment

Reported outcome metrics
3 cited below
Cited source
leantaas.com
Last updated
Source link checked

Share:

Vendor

Favicon of LeanTaaSLeanTaaS

Have a similar implementation?

Share your customer's AI results and link it to your vendor profile.

Submit a case study →